Friday, May 4, 2012

MCQ on System Software and Compiler



Q.1   Translator for low level programming language were termed as
         (A) Assembler                   (B) Compiler
         (C) Linker                      (D) Loader
      Ans: (A)

Q.2   Analysis which determines the meaning of a statement once its grammatical structure becomes known is termed as
        (A) Semantic analysis                  (B) Syntax analysis
        (C) Regular analysis                   (D) General analysis
      Ans: (A)

Q.3   Load address for the first word of the program is called
         (A) Linker address origin              (B) load address origin
         (C) Phase library                     (D) absolute library
      Ans: (B)

Q.4   Symbolic names can be associated with
          (A) Information                       (B) data or instruction
          (C) operand                           (D) mnemonic operation
      Ans: (B)

Q.5   The translator which perform macro expansion is called a
          (A) Macro processor                    (B) Macro pre-processor
          (C) Micro pre-processor                 (D) assembler
      Ans: (B)

Q.6   Shell is the exclusive feature of
          (A) UNIX                               (B) DOS
          (C) System software              (D) Application software
      Ans: (A)

Q.7 An assembler is
        (A) programming language dependent.
        (B) syntax dependant.
        (C) machine dependant.
        (D) data dependant.
      Ans: (C)

Q.8  Program generation activity aims at
        (A) Automatic generation of program
        (B) Organize execution of a program written in PL
        (C) Skips generation of program
        (D) Speedens generation of program
     Ans: (A)

Q.9  Which of the following loader is executed when a system is first turned on or restarted
         (A) Boot loader                     (B) Compile and Go loader
         (C) Bootstrap loader                (D) Relating loader
       Ans: (C)

Q.10    A parser which is a variant of top-down parsing without backtracking is
         (A) Recursive Descend.           (B) Operator Precedence.
         (C) LL(1) parser.               (D) LALR Parser.
         Ans: (A)

 Q.11.    In a two-pass assembler, the task of the Pass II is to
          (A) separate the symbol, mnemonic opcode and operand fields.
          (B) build the symbol table.
          (C) construct intermediate code.
          (D) synthesize the target program.
        Ans: (D)

Q.12    A linker program
          (A) places the program in the memory for the purpose of execution.
          (B) relocates the program to execute from the specific memory area
                allocated to it.
          (C) links the program with other programs needed for its execution.
          (D) interfaces the program with the entities generating its input data.
        Ans: (C)

Q.13  Which of these is not a part of Synthesis phase
         (A) Obtain machine code corresponding to the mnemonic from the
        Mnemonics table
         (B) Obtain address of a memory operand from the symbol table
         (C) Perform LC processing
         (D) Synthesize a machine instruction or the machine form of a constant
      Ans: (C)

Q.14 The syntax of the assembler directive EQU is
        (A) EQU
                 (B) EQU

        (C) EQU                         (D) None of the above
      Ans: (B)

Q.15 The following features are needed to implement top down parsing
        (A) Source string marker
        (B) Prediction making mechanism
        (C) Matching and Backtracking mechanism
        (D) All of the above
      Ans: (D)

Q.16  An assembly language is a
         (A) low level programming language
          (B) Middle level programming language
          (C) High level programming language
          (D) Internet based programming language
     Ans: (A)

Q.17    TII stands for
         (A) Table of incomplete instructions
         (B) table of information instructions
         (C) translation of instructions information
         (D) translation of information instruction
     Ans: (A)

Q.18 An analysis, which determines the syntactic structure of the source statement, is
       called
         (A) Sementic analysis            (B) process analysis
         (C) Syntax analysis             (D) function analysis
     Ans: (C)

Q.19   Action implementing instruction’s meaning are a actually carried out by
         (A) Instruction fetch
         (B) Instruction decode
         (C) instruction execution
         (D) Instruction program
     Ans: (C)

Q.20  The field that contains a segment index or an internal index is called
         (A) target datum        (B) target offset
         (C) segment field      (D) fix dat
     Ans: (A)

Q.21   Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
         (A) Linker                             (B) Loader
         (C) Compiler                           (D) Editor
       Ans: (A)

Q.22   Relocatable programs
          (A) cannot be used with fixed partitions
          (B) can be loaded almost anywhere in memory
          (C) do not need a linker
          (D) can be loaded only at one specific location
       Ans: (B)

Q.23  Which of the following are language processors?
      (A) Assembler                             (B) Compiler
      (C) Interpreter                           (D) All of the above
        Ans: (D)

Q.24  Recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions, this task is performed
       by
     (A) Lexical analysis                       (B) Syntax analysis
     (C) Semantic analysis                     (D) Structure analysis
       Ans: (B)

Q.25   A grammar for a programming language is a formal description of
      (A) Syntax                               (B) Semantics
      (C) Structure                            (D) Code
      Ans: (C)

Q.26  Which of the following is most general phase structured grammar?
       (A) Context – Sensitive                 (B) Regular
       (C) Context – Free                      (D) None of the above
      Ans: (A)
Q.23  Which of the following are language processors?
      (A) Assembler                             (B) Compiler
      (C) Interpreter                           (D) All of the above
        Ans: (D)

Q.24  Recognition of basic syntactic constructs through reductions, this task is performed
       by
     (A) Lexical analysis                       (B) Syntax analysis
     (C) Semantic analysis                     (D) Structure analysis
       Ans: (B)

Q.25   A grammar for a programming language is a formal description of
      (A) Syntax                               (B) Semantics
      (C) Structure                            (D) Code
      Ans: (C)

Q.26  Which of the following is most general phase structured grammar?
       (A) Context – Sensitive                 (B) Regular
       (C) Context – Free                      (D) None of the above
      Ans: (A)

6 comments: